Scientific name:
Common name:

The web pages about Costa Rican species are electronic publications that provide basic information on the species of different groups of organisms found in Costa Rica. The scientific information is presented in a simple technical language. The resulting publications include photos and illustrations, information about natural history, conservation and demography, distribution, importance for humankind, taxonomy, and references. Almost all the information is written in Spanish.

Species of the month:
We invite you to learn about these species which, given their attraction, interesting appearance, importance for humans or their relation to a biological event, were selected for this month.

Scientific name: Dictyonema glabratum
Group: Fungi and liquens. Foliose lichens
Common name: Liquen. Publication date: 3/29/2005

Scientific name: Glossodoris sedna
Group: Mollusks. Sea Slugs
Common name: Babosa marina. Publication date: 9/22/2000

Scientific name: Lepidochelys olivacea
Group: Reptiles. Sea Turtles
Common name: Tortuga marina lora, tortuga carpintera.

Inglés: Olive ridley sea turtle Publication date: 12/13/2000

Main l INBio l Biodiversity l Specmens l INBioparque l Editorial l Map del sitio
Copyright © 2007 National Biodiversity Institute.