Scientific name:
Common name:
 
Reptiles
    Tortugas terrestres

Displaying from 1 to 7 out of 7 found species.

Scientific name: Kinosternon angustipons
Common name: Tortuga candado pecho en cruz.

Inglés: Narrow-bridged mud turtle
Scientific name: Kinosternon leucostomum
Common name: Tortuga candado amarilla

Inglés: White-lipped mud turtle
Scientific name: Kinosternon scorpioides
Common name: Tortuga candado escorpión

Inglés: Scorpion mud turtle
Scientific name: Rhinoclemmys annulata
Common name: Tortuga de bosque café, jicotea café.

Inglés: Brown wood turtle
Scientific name: Rhinoclemmys funerea
Common name: Tortuga de bosque negra, jicotea negra.

Inglés: Black wood turtle
Scientific name: Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima
Common name: Tortuga de bosque pintada, jicotea pintada.

Inglés: Painted wood turtle
Scientific name: Trachemys scripta
Common name: Tortuga resbaladora

Inglés: Common slider turtle
Main l INBio l Biodiversity l Specmens l INBioparque l Editorial l Map del sitio

Copyright © 2007 National Biodiversity Institute.