Scientific name:
Common name:
 
Reptiles
    Serpientes venenosas

Displaying from 1 to 16 out of 16 found species.

Scientific name: Agkistrodon bilineatus
Common name: Cantil, castellana
Inglés. Cantil
Scientific name: Atropoides mexicanus
Common name: Mano de piedra centroamericana
Inglés: Central American Jumping Pitviper
Scientific name: Atropoides picadoi
Common name: Mano de piedra de altura, mano de piedra costarricense
Inglés: Picado´s Jumping Pitviper
Scientific name: Bothriechis lateralis
Common name: Lora
Inglés: Side-striped Palm-pitviper
Scientific name: Bothriechis nigroviridis
Common name: Víbora de montaña, toboba de árbol
Inglés: Black-speckled Palm-pitviper
Scientific name: Bothriechis schlegelii
Common name: Toboba de pestaña, bocaracá, oropel
Inglés. Eyelash Palm-pitviper
Scientific name: Bothriechis supraciliaris
Common name: Bocaracá manchada.
Inglés: Blotched Palm-pitviper.
Scientific name: Bothrops asper
Common name: Terciopelo, toboba real, rabo amarillo, tiznada
Inglés: Fer-de-lance, terciopelo
Scientific name: Cerrophidion godmani
Common name: Toboba de altura
Inglés: Godman´s montane pitviper
Scientific name: Crotalus simus
Common name: Cascabel neotropical
Inglés: Neotropical Rattlesnake
Scientific name: Lachesis melanocephala
Common name: Cascabela muda, plato negro.
Inglés: Black-headed Bushmaster.
Scientific name: Lachesis stenophris
Common name: Cascabela muda, matabuey, bocaracá de javillo.
Inglés: Central American Bushmaster.
Scientific name: Porthidium nasutum
Common name: Tamagá
Inglés: Rainforest Hog-nosed Pitviper
Scientific name: Porthidium ophryomegas
Common name: Toboba chinga
Inglés: Western Slender Hog-nosed Pitviper
Scientific name: Porthidium porrasi
Common name: Tamagá de cola blanca
Inglés: White-tailed Hog-nosed Pitviper
Scientific name: Porthidium volcanicum
Common name: Toboba chinga del General, toboba costarricense
Inglés: Costa Rican Hog-nosed Pitviper
Main l INBio l Biodiversity l Specmens l INBioparque l Editorial l Map del sitio

Copyright © 2007 National Biodiversity Institute.