Scientific name:
Common name:
Fidena (Fidena) bicolor  Krober, 1931
(Tabanos)

Dorsal view of Fidena (Fidena) bicolor female.
Photo by MA Zumbado.

Natural history

Life cycle:

Immature stages unknown.

Feeding:

Unknown.

Dorsal view of Fidena (Fidena) bicolor male.
Photo by MA Zumbado.

Conservation and demography

Distribution

Map showing collecting sites for Fidena (Fidena) bicolor according to INBio's Biodiversity Information System Atta.

See specimen information

Distribution by conservation area:
Amistad Caribe
Amistad Pacifico
Guanacaste
Osa
Pacifico Central
Tempisque
Distribution outside Costa Rica:
Known only from Costa Rica.

Taxonomic information

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Insecta
Order:
Diptera
Family:
Tabanidae
Sub-family:
Pangoniinae
Scientific name:
Fidena (Fidena) bicolor Krober, 1931
Common names:
Tabanos

Lateral view of Fidena (Fidena) bicolor male.
Photo by MA Zumbado.
Species publication reference:
Krober, O. 1931. Neue Arten der Gattung Fidena Walk. (Dipt. Tabanidae). Zoologischer Anzeiger 95: p. 36.
Type location:
Costa Rica: San Mateo, Higuito.
Type depository:
Budapest: Zoological Department, Hungarian Natural History Museum, destroyed in 1956.
Diagnostic description:
Hind tibiae with apical spurs; antennal flagellum with 8 distinct flagellomeres; ocelli present; eyes densely pilose; cell m3 of the wing always open, cell r5 open or closed and petiolate; legs not bicolored; abdomen extensively golden pilose, with pale yellow integument and all segments beyond the black pilose first segment pale golden pilose.

Lateral view of Fidena (Fidena) bicolor female.
Photo by MA Zumbado.

General information

Author:
John Burger
Collaborators:

Manuel A. Zumbado, Cristian Granados, Elvia Zumbado
Publication date:
11/19/2002

References

Burger, John F. 2002. Description of five new species of Tabanidae (Diptera) from Costa Rica and revised keys to species for the genera Fidena Walker, Scione Walker, and Chrysops Meigen in Costa Rica. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 104: 927-939. (Key)

URL

http://darnis.inbio.ac.cr/FMPro?-DB=UBIpub.fp3&-lay=WebAll&-Format=/ubi/detail.html&-Op=bw&id=4462&-Find

Questions

John Burger (jfb@cisunix.unh.edu)
Main l INBio l Biodiversity l Specmens l INBioparque l Editorial l Map del sitio

Copyright 2007 National Biodiversity Institute.